Solomon, Nick et al v. John Cabot University et al
[…] exercise of specific personal jurisdiction is authorized by both Wisconsin law and the
constitution.
The applicable state law in Wisconsin is its long-arm statute, Wis. Stat. § 801.05, which
is to be liberally construed in “favor of the exercise of personal jurisdiction.” Rasmussen v. Gen.
Motors Corp., 2011 WI 52, ¶¶ 16–17, 335 Wis. 2d 1, 13, 803 N.W.2d 623, 629. Both parties
acknowledge this statute, but they address only the constitutional inquiry.
Regardless, the court concludes that the facts of this case fit within Wis. Stat.
§ 801.05(3), which authorizes personal jurisdiction “[i]n any action claiming injury to person
or property within or without this state arising out of an act or omission within this state by
the defendant.” Here, the Solomons allege that Beau’s injury arose out of JCU’s negligence
during his recruitment and orientation, both of which occurred in Wisconsin. Thus, the court
finds that the statutory requirement is met and turns to the constitutional inquiry.