Sando, Denise v. Wood River Pharmacy, Inc. et al
[…] conduct; (2) the defendant’s motive; (3) the interests of the plaintiff; (4) the interest sought to
be advanced by the defendant; (5) the social interests in protecting the freedom of action of
the defendant and the contractual interest of the plaintiff; (6) the proximity or remoteness of
6
the defendant’s conduct to the interference; and (7) the relations between the parties. Cudd,
122 Wis. 2d at 660–61, 364 N.W.2d at 161.
In the context of an adverse employment reference, the plaintiff must also overcome
Wis. Stat. § 895.487. Ashker v. Aurora Medical Group, 2013 WI App 143, ¶ 12, 352 Wis. 2d
193, 841 N.W.2d 297. That statute creates a presumption of good faith that can be rebutted
with evidence “that the employer knowingly provided false information in the reference, that
the employer made the reference maliciously or that the employer made the reference in
violation of s. 111.322,” which prohibits discrimination on various grounds, including
disability.
In this case, Sando alleges that Wood River “maliciously provided disparaging refences
and discouraged others from hiring Plaintiff” and that the statements were made “in bad faith”