Piano Gallery Madison, LLC v. Create Music, LLC et al
[…] economic losses when the underlying wrongful conduct is a breach of a contract between the
parties. Tietsworth v. Harley-Davidson, Inc., 2004 WI 32, ¶ 24, 270 Wis. 2d 146, 677 N.W.2d
233. Wisconsin courts have consistently held that the economic loss doctrine does not bar
statutory claims, including civil theft claims. See Ferris v. Location 3 Corp., 2011 WI App 134,
¶¶ 12–13, 337 Wis. 2d 155, 804 N.W.2d 822; H.A. Friend & Co. v. Prof. Stationery, Inc., 2006
WI App 141, ¶¶ 14–17, 294 Wis. 2d 754, 720 N.W.2d 96. So the economic loss doctrine does
not apply here.
4
Defendants also argue that § 943.20(1)(b) applies only to “trustee-like” perpetrators,
citing the court’s recent decision in Wisconsin Masons Health Care Fund v. Sid’s Sealants, LLC,
No. 17-cv-28, 2017 WL 3835343, at *2 (W.D. Wis. Aug. 31, 2017). It’s true that
§ 943.20(1)(b) “targets ‘those who are entrusted with the property of another and who retain
or use that property in a way that does not comport with the owner’s wishes.’” Id. (quoting
Aslanukov v. Am. Express Travel Related Servs. Co., 426 F. Supp. 2d 888, 893 (W.D. Wis. 2006)).
But that’s exactly the situation alleged here: CM agreed to keep pianos associated with sales
under contract or purchase order in the gallery and maintain insurance on them and to send