Hollins, Emon et al v. Meli, Anthony et al
[…] Dkt. 32.1 Defendants do not cite any authority for their motion. Perhaps they are making it under the Servicemembers Civil Relief Act, 50 U.S.C. § 3901 et seq., but there are relatively stringent requirements that the defendant must fulfill before I am required to stay the case under the act. 1 Hollins followed with a letter stating that the Waupun Correctional Institution librarian did not submit his brief opposing the motion. But this court received it on December 13, the same day Hollins dated his brief. 50 U.S.C. § 3932(b)(2) states: An application for a stay under paragraph (1) shall include the following: (A) A letter or other communication setting forth facts stating the manner in which current military duty requirements materially affect the servicemember's ability to appear and stating a date when the servicemember will be available to appear. (B) A letter or other communication from the servicemember's commanding officer stating that the servicemember's current military duty prevents appearance and that military leave is not authorized for the servicemember at the time of the letter. Defendants’ current motion does not meet this standard. Alternatively, I retain the inherent authority to manage the schedules in litigation before me.