McMannes, Debra v. Department of Workforce Development
[…] six months before the department terminated McMannes. So, if that doctor’s opinion were
controlling, it would mean that the department could have terminated McMannes in July 2014
unless she agreed to work full time then. The opinion does not support a conclusion that a
gradual return to full-time hours would be a reasonable accommodation.
C. Other arguments
The court will briefly address other arguments that McMannes raises. First, McMannes
cites Wis. Stat. § 230.37(2), which McMannes interprets as requiring the department to give
her a part-time job.3 Even if the court assumes that § 230.37(2) applied to McMannes’s
3
The provision states in part:
When an employee becomes physically or mentally incapable of
or unfit for the efficient and effective performance of the duties
of his or her position by reason of infirmities due to age,
disabilities, or otherwise, the appointing authority shall either
transfer the employee to a position which requires less arduous
duties, if necessary demote the employee, place the employee on
a part-time service basis and at a part-time rate of pay or as a last
resort, dismiss the employee from the service.
Wis. Stat. § 230.37(2).
11
situation and that the statute means what she says it does, McMannes is not bringing a claim
under state law, so that statute is simply not relevant. For the same reason, McMannes’s
reliance on Hutchinson Tech., Inc. v. Labor & Indus.