Brar, Navdeep v. Mahoney, David
[…] The respondents subsequently indicated that they did not object to the stay of Brar’s penalties pending the outcome of his petitions, although Meister questioned whether he was properly named a respondent to Brar’s 1 petition. This order grants Brar’s motions for a stay and addresses the question of the proper respondent to both petitions. I. Motions for Stay Under 28 U.S.C. § 2251(a)(1), this court may “stay any proceeding against the person detained in any State court or by or under the authority of any State for any matter involved in the habeas corpus proceeding.” The United States Supreme Court has explained that this statute “does not mandate the entry of a stay, but dedicates the exercise of stay jurisdiction to the sound discretion of a federal court.” McFarland v. Scott, 512 U.S. 849, 858 (1994).