Brar, Navdeep v. Mahoney, David
[…] Id. ¶ 21. B. Wisconsin Supreme Court Brar appealed, and in a plurality opinion, the Wisconsin Supreme Court affirmed. Justice Roggensack authored that opinion, in which Justices Gableman and Ziegler joined, making alternative rulings with regard to Brar’s consent. First, the court concluded that by virtue of the express terms of Wis. Stat. § 343.305(2) -- an individual who “drives or operates a motor vehicle upon the public highways of this state . . . is deemed to have given consent to one or more tests of his or her breath, blood or urine” -- Brar consented to the blood draw simply by driving on the roads of Wisconsin. State v. Brar, 376 Wis. 2d 685, 6 702-04, 898 N.W.2d 499, 508-509 (Wis. 2017).