Union Pacific Railroad Company v. Wisconsin Department of Revenue et al
[…] situation matched that reserved in ACF Industries; and (3) the tax scheme discriminated -without justification -- against railroads. BNSF Ry. Co. v. Ore. Dep’t. of Revenue, No. 3:17cv-1716-JE, 2018 WL 6585279, at *6-*7, *11 (D. Ore. Dec. 14, 2018). That court
addressed at length whether the situation identified in ACF Industries was still valid,
concluding that it was. Id. at *6-*9.
Here, Chapter 70 of the Wisconsin Statutes addresses general property taxes,
providing that taxes are levied “upon all general property in this state except property that
is exempt from taxation.” Wis. Stat. § 70.01. “General property,” in turn, “is all the
taxable real and personal property defined in ss. 70.03 [real property] and 70.04 [personal
property], except that which is taxed under ss. 70.37 to 70.395 and ch. 76 . . . .” Wis.
Stat. § 70.02. Personal property is defined to include “[a]ll goods, wares, merchandise,
chattels, and effects, of any nature or description, having any real or marketable value, and
not included in the term ‘real property.’” Wis. Stat. § 70.04(1g). Exemptions are listed in
Wis.