Union Pacific Railroad Company v. Wisconsin Department of Revenue et al
[…] while exempting certain other commercial property,” holding “that the railroad could not
do so.”
562 U.S. at 1110; see also id. at 1111 (“Subsection (b)(4)’s prohibition on
discrimination likewise could not encompass property tax exemptions.”); id. at 1112 (“The
4–R Act distinguishes between property taxes and other taxes. Congress expressed its
intent to insulate property tax exemptions from challenge; against that background, ACF
Industries stated that permitting such suits would intrude on the States' rightful authority.
By contrast, Congress drafted § 11501 to enable railroads to contest all other tax
exemptions; and when Congress speaks in such preemptive terms, its decision must
“Commercial and industrial property” is defined as “property, other than transportation property
and land used primarily for agricultural purposes or timber growing, devoted to a commercial or
industrial use and subject to a property tax levy.” 49 U.S.C § 11501(a)(4).
2
6
govern.”).
However, the Supreme Court also noted the possibility in ACF Industries that if the
state specifically targeted the railroads for a tax not of general applicability, (b)(4) might
be violated. See CSX Transp., Inc. v.