Mlsna, Mark v. Union Pacific Railroad
[…] (the relevant statute governing Mlsna’s application for disability benefits). The RRA provides that individuals who have: a current connection with the railroad industry, completed ten years of service, attained the age of sixty, and a permanent physical or mental condition that is “disabling for work” in the individual’s regular occupation are entitled to railroad disability benefits. 45 U.S.C. § 231a(a)(1)(iv). 15 The Act further states that “[a]n individual’s condition shall be deemed to be disabling for work in his regular occupation if he will have been disqualified by his employer for service in his regular occupation.” 45 U.S.C. § 231a(a)(2).