Mlsna, Mark v. Union Pacific Railroad
[…] wear the hearing protector in their actual work environment. Id.
The FRA promulgated additional regulations in 2012 requiring railroads to ensure
that individuals met certain minimum hearing acuity benchmarks before certifying them
as train conductors. Specifically, to be certified as a train conductor, an individual must
“have a hearing test or audiogram that shows . . . [t]he person does not have an average
hearing loss in the better ear greater than 40 decibels with or without use of a hearing aid,
at 500 Hz, 1,000 Hz, and 2,000 Hz.” 49 C.F.R. § 242.117(i)(3)(i). A person who fails
this hearing test may still be certified as a conductor, however, with or without “special
restrictions,” “[i]f, after consultation with a railroad officer, the medical examiner
concludes that . . . the person has the ability to safely perform as a conductor.” 49 C.F.R.
§§ 242.117(j); 242.117(c)(2). Although the railroad is initially responsible for certifying
train conductors, an individual may appeal a certification denial to the FRA Operating
Crew Review Board. 49 C.F.R. § 242.501.
3