Mlsna, Mark v. Union Pacific Railroad
[…] his medical conditions prevented him from working must be read in the context of his
claim for RDB under the Railroad Retirement Act (“RRA”), 45 U.S.C. § 231 et seq. (the
relevant statute governing Mlsna’s application for disability benefits). The RRA provides
that individuals who have: a current connection with the railroad industry, completed ten
years of service, attained the age of sixty, and a permanent physical or mental condition
that is “disabling for work” in the individual’s regular occupation are entitled to railroad
disability benefits.
45 U.S.C. § 231a(a)(1)(iv).
15
The Act further states that “[a]n
individual’s condition shall be deemed to be disabling for work in his regular occupation if
he will have been disqualified by his employer for service in his regular occupation.” 45
U.S.C. § 231a(a)(2).
Read in this context, Mlsna’s representations that he was too disabled to work for
the purposes of the RDB application could have been intended to mean nothing more than
that he was deemed disqualified by Union Pacific from performing his job and otherwise