Domann, Matthew v. Summit Credit Union et al
[…] American Sec. Ins. Co., 735 F.3d 601, 615 (7th Cir. 2013) (same) (applying similar Illinois law). C. EFTA Claim Finally, SCU moves to dismiss Count 7, in which Domann alleges that SCU violated Regulation E of EFTA, 12 C.F.R. § 1005.17, by not accurately describing SCU’s overdraft service in the Opt In Agreement. SCU moves to dismiss the claim on the grounds that the claim is untimely. Generally, 15 U.S.C. § 1693m imposes civil liability on an institution that fails to comply with the provisions of EFTA. 15 U.S.C. § 1693m(a). EFTA claims must be brought “within one year from the date of the occurrence of the violation.” § 1693m(g). Domann does not allege facts to show when he signed the Opt In Agreement.