REM Wisconsin, Inc. et al v. Seemeyer, Linda et al
[…] Skelly Oil Co. v. Phillips Petroleum Co., 339 U.S. 667, 671 (1950). It doesn’t provide an independent basis for exercising jurisdiction. Wisconsin v. Ho-Chunk Nation, 512 F.3d 921, 935 (7th Cir. 2008). Plaintiffs, likely aware of this fact, allege instead that their “claims arise under Title XIX of the Social Security Act . . . and the federal regulations promulgated thereunder.” Dkt. 33, ¶ 14. More specifically, plaintiffs contend that their claims arise under 42 C.F.R. § 447.45(d)(1), which provides that a state “Medicaid agency must require providers to submit all claims no later than 12 months from the date of service,” and under 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(37), which provides that a state Medicaid plan must Provide for claims payment procedures which (A) ensure that 90 per centum of claims for payment . . . made for services covered under the plan and furnished by health care practitioners through individual or group