Flack, Cody et al v. Wisconsin Department of Health Services et al
[…] of a required service . . . solely because of the diagnosis, type of illness, or condition.’”
(quoting 42 C.F.R. § 440.230(c)(1), as corrected by 43 Fed. Reg. 57253 (Dec. 7, 1978))).
Finally, plaintiffs’ claims under the Availability and Comparability Provisions of the
Medicaid Act rise or fall together. The Availability Provision requires states to make
covered treatment available in “sufficient . . . amount, duration and scope to reasonably
achieve its purpose,” subject to “appropriate limits,” such as “medical necessity” or
“utilization control procedures.” 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(10)(A); 42 C.F.R. § 440.230(b);
see also Bontrager, 697 F.3d. at 608 (Under federal regulations, “a state’s Medicaid plan
must ‘specify the amount, duration, and scope of each service that it provides,’ and ‘[e]ach
service must be sufficient in amount, duration, and scope to reasonably achieve its
purpose.’” (quoting 42 C.F.R. §§ 404.230(a)-(b), (d))). The Comparability Provision
“prohibits discrimination among individuals with the same medical needs stemming from
different medical conditions,” Davis v. Shah, 821 F.3d 231, 258 (2d Cir. 2016) (citations