Spaulding, Julie v. Tri-State Adjustments, Inc.
[…] First, the record suggests that a judgment would likely
have been entered at some point if the balance remained unpaid, since the Spauldings
17
never formally contested the validity of the principal amount of the debts that Tri-State
was seeking to collect. (See Helgeson Decl. II (dkt. #95) ¶ 8.) And Julie did not express
any intention on the phone calls (or otherwise) to contest the debts at trial. Second, as to
the timing of the judgment, Wis. Stat. Ch. 799 suggests that a small claims trial and
subsequent judgment may in some circumstances be entered on the return date. See Wis.
Stat. § 799.21(2) (“the case may, with the consent of all the parties, be tried on the return
day”); § 799.215 (judgment may be given orally immediately following trial); and §
799.24(1) (judgment shall be entered “immediately” when a judgment is rendered).
Moreover, even if the trial does not occur on the return date, Marathon County local rules