Common Cause et al v. Thomsen, Mark et al
[…] explain what purpose it would serve to add another named plaintiff, especially at this late stage.
So the court will deny the motion to supplement to add a new plaintiff, but the court will
accept the portion of the amended pleading that dismisses named plaintiffs Anna Shea, Andrew
Voegele, and Frank Ybarra because those plaintiffs no longer live in Wisconsin. Plaintiffs do
not contend that they need to add a new plaintiff to substitute one of the plaintiffs that is
being dismissed.
The court will also consolidate Common Cause with Andrew Goodman. Both cases are
challenging Wis. Stat. § 5.02(6m)(f), which requires student IDs to contain “the date of
issuance and signature of the individual to whom it is issued and . . . an expiration date
indicating that the card expires no later than 2 years after the date of issuance if the individual
establishes that he or she is enrolled as a student at the university or college on the date that
the card is presented.”
It is true that the plaintiffs in Common Cause are challenging the statute under the First
and Fourteenth Amendments and the plaintiffs in Andrew Goodman are relying on the TwentySixth Amendment. The Common Cause plaintiffs contend that the difference is important