King, Malcolm v. Link Wild Safaris, LLC
[…] Dkt. 58 at ¶ 4. He also avers that all but a small portion of those funds were in LWS’s account at national Bank of Commerce on June 3, 2021 when the bank received the garnishment summons and complaint. Id. at ¶ 5. Link admits that LWS had used a little over $1,000 of the funds for other business expenses, but retained the bulk of the funds ($22,434.36) in its account for payment to Club Ibex. Id. As King points out, LWS does not claim a specific exemption regarding the funds withheld from its bank account. See Wis. Stat. § 815.18(6) (“[A] debtor shall affirmatively claim an exemption or select specific property in which to claim an exemption.”). The only legal authority that LWS cites in support of its general exemption defense is Wis.