King, Malcolm v. Link Wild Safaris, LLC
[…] Id. at ¶ 5. Link admits that LWS had used a little over $1,000 of the funds for other business expenses, but retained the bulk of the funds ($22,434.36) in its account for payment to Club Ibex. Id. As King points out, LWS does not claim a specific exemption regarding the funds withheld from its bank account. See Wis. Stat. § 815.18(6) (“[A] debtor shall affirmatively claim an exemption or select specific property in which to claim an exemption.”). The only legal authority that LWS cites in support of its general exemption defense is Wis. Stat. § 812.01(1), which provides that “[a]ny creditor may proceed against any person who is indebted to or has any property in his or her possession or under his or her control belonging to such creditor’s debtor.” This proposition is correct as far as it goes, but it doesn’t shed any light on whether debtor’s funds allegedly owed to third party are exempt from garnishment. Here, the contract submitted by LWS shows that Byrd owed LWS $23,500 for LWS’s services associated with the October 2021 hunt.