Evans, John v. Braatz, Paul
[…] actor, the plaintiff must either avail herself of state post-deprivation remedies ‘or
demonstrate that the available remedies are inadequate.’” Id. at 805 (quoting Doherty v.
City of Chi., 75 F.3d 318, 323 (7th Cir. 1996)).2
However, as alleged, plaintiff did avail himself to post-deprivation remedies: he
appealed the annuity determination to the ETF Board. In response, defendant argues that
this action fell short of availing himself fully to state post-deprivation remedies because
plaintiff did not seek available certiorari review of the denial of his appeal under Wisconsin
Statute § 40.08(12). This subsection states that:
Notwithstanding s. 227.52, any action, decision or
determination of the board, the Wisconsin retirement board,
the teachers retirement board, the group insurance board or
the deferred compensation board in an administrative
proceeding shall be reviewable only by an action for certiorari
in the circuit court for Dane County that is commenced by any
There appears to be no debate that because the alleged due process claim is based on “random
and unauthorized’ conduct of a state actor, post-deprivation, rather than pre-deprivation, process
is required. See Leavell, 600 F.3d at 805.
2
3
party to the administrative proceeding, including the
department, within 30 days after the date on which notice of
the action, decision or determination is mailed to that party,
and any party to the certiorari proceedings may appeal the
decision of that court.
Still, defendant’s only support for his argument that plaintiff must appeal the ETF
Board decision to the circuit court through a certiorari action in order to be deemed to
avail himself of post-deprivation remedies comes from a single case, which plaintiff actually