Siebers, Margaret et al v. Barca, Peter et al
[…] State of Wisconsin Investment Board (SWIB). According to plaintiffs, their unclaimed
property, as well as the interest earned by the property while in the state’s custody, is used to
fund state programs or operations. Dkt. 46, ¶ 25.
The Department of Revenue maintains an online searchable database by which owners
can attempt to locate unclaimed property.1 The owner may reclaim his or her property from
See https://www.revenue.wi.gov/Pages/UnclaimedProperty/Home.aspx.
1
2
the state at any time by filing a claim for the property with the Department. Wis. Stat.
§ 177.0903(1). The Department has 90 days in which to allow or deny the claim. Wis. Stat.
§ 177.0904(2). If the Department allows the claim, then it “shall pay or deliver the property
to the owner or pay to the owner the net proceeds of a sale of the property, together with
interest, income or gain to which the owner is entitled under s. 177.0607.” The statute’s
scheme for paying “interest, income or gain” is the target of this suit.
At the time plaintiffs filed this action, Wisconsin’s unclaimed property law did not
require the Department to pay any interest to a property holder who successfully reclaimed