DeGrave, Cody v. State of WI D.O.C., et al.
[…] six-year statute of limitations would therefore have begun to run approximately 22 years
ago, expiring in 2001 and 2005 respectively. Even if the court assumed plaintiff had
remained at Lincoln Hills until 2007, when he would have turned 25, and his claims
accrued then, the three and six-year statutes of limitations would have expired in 2009 and
2013.
Nor does plaintiff’s status as a minor when the alleged abuse occurred appear to
extend the time to bring an action long enough for him to bring his claims now. See Wis.
Stat. § 893.16(1) (“If a person entitled to bring an action is, at the time the cause of action
accrues . . . under the age of 18 years . . . the action may be commenced within 2 years
after [the person reaches 18.]”); see also Wis. Stat. § 893.587 (tolling the limitations period
for claims of sexual assault involving a child until the plaintiff reaches the age of 35). As
4
noted, plaintiff was born in 1982. It is not clear whether the alleged assaults that began