DeGrave, Cody v. State of WI D.O.C., et al.
[…] 1
When DeGrave filed this lawsuit, he was incarcerated at the Brown County Jail in Green Bay,
Wisconsin. (Dkt. #1 at 1.) DeGrave’s page on the Brown County Jail’s “Inmate Lookup” website
states that his birth year is 1982. See http://www.lookup.inmate.oms.jail.co.brown.wi.us:8081/IML.
Plaintiff can indication whether this information is correct in his response to this order, should he
chose to file one.
2
DeGrave does not indicate when he was released from Lincoln Hills, but a juvenile, under certain
circumstances, can remain in custody until the age of 25. Wis. Stat. § 938.355(4)(b) (providing
that a dispositional order made before the juvenile turns 18 “shall apply . . . until the juvenile
reaches 25 years of age, if the juvenile is adjudicated delinquent [for certain offenses].”).
3
2
OPINION
Although the complaint does not specify a statutory or constitutional basis for this
suit, the court assumes plaintiff means to proceed under 42 U.S.C. § 1983, which
authorizes suits to vindicate federal statutory and constitutional rights against state and