Sherven, Matthew v. Central Intelligence Agency
[…] (4) the original classification authority determines that the
unauthorized disclosure of the information reasonably could be
expected to result in damage to the national security, which
includes defense against transnational terrorism, and the original
classification authority is able to identify or describe the damage.
The CIA submitted the declaration of Mary Williams, its litigation and information and
review officer, who states that she is an original classification authority. Dkt. 24, ¶ 22. She says
that the information requested by Sherven in Requests 3 through 6 falls within § 1.4(c) of the
executive order, which applies to “intelligence activities (including covert action), intelligence
5
sources or methods, or cryptology,” and § 1.4(d), which applies to “foreign relations or foreign
activities of the United States, including confidential sources.” Id., ¶ 32. And she says that
confirming or denying the existence of responsive records would harm national security by
“disclosing intelligence activities, sources, and methods.” Id. ¶ 34. Williams explains:
Disclosing the existence of responsive documents during the