Hopp, Raymond v. MJC America, Ltd. et al
[…] F.3d 593, 601–02 (7th Cir. 2015).
To hold a manufacturer liable under § 895.047, the plaintiff must prove five things:
(1) the product contains a manufacturing defect or a design defect or it does not provide
adequate warnings or instructions;
(2) the product was unreasonably dangerous to persons or property because of the
defect;
(3) the product was defective when it left the control of the manufacturer;
(4) no substantial changes were made to the product after it left the control of the
manufacturer;
(5) the defect was a cause of the plaintiff’s damages.
Wis. Stat. § 895.047(1); Murphy v. Columbus McKinnon Corporation, 2022 WI 109, ¶¶ 30–40,
405 Wis. 2d 157, 982 N.W.2d 898. A seller may be held liable for strict liability if “[t]he
claimant proves by a preponderance of the evidence that neither the manufacturer nor its
insurer is subject to service of process within this state,” along with all the elements in
§ 895.047(1). Wis. Stat. § 895.047(2)(a)2.
Hopp did not allege in his complaint that defendants failed to provide adequate
warnings or instructions. Instead, he alleged that “[t]he dehumidifier contained one or more
design and/or manufacturing defects.”