Hopp, Raymond v. MJC America, Ltd. et al
[…] Defendants.
This case arises out of a fire that occurred in plaintiff Raymond Hopp’s home in 2020.
Hopp alleges that the fire was caused by a dehumidifier sold by defendant Menard, Inc. and
manufactured by Gree Electrical Appliances, Inc. of Zhuhai or one of three subsidiaries, which
are also named as defendants.
Hopp alleges that the dehumidifier had a defect that caused it to spontaneously
combust, causing hundreds of thousands of dollars of damage to his home. He asserts claims
for negligence and strict liability against Gree and its subsidiaries. He sues Menard under Wis.
Stat. § 895.047(2)(a)2, which imposes strict liability on a seller if “neither the manufacturer
nor its insurer is subject to service of process within this state.” Hopp is a Minnesota citizen,
the other defendants are citizens of other states or countries, and it is reasonable to infer that
more than $75,000 is in controversy, so the court may exercise jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C.
§ 1332.1