Wagner, Jeff v. Ifediora, John
[…] Dkt. 4-11. ANALYSIS The statute of limitations is ordinarily an affirmative defense, but a district court, on its own initiative, may dismiss a claim that is clearly time-barred. Robinson v. Sommers, No. 23-cv-640-jdp, 2023 WL 6927286, at *1 (W.D. Wis. Oct. 19, 2023). “When its jurisdiction is based on diversity of citizenship, a federal court is obliged to apply the statute of limitations of the state in which it sits.” Reinke v. Boden, 45 F.3d 166, 170 (7th Cir. 1995). In Wisconsin, a six-year statute limitations period applies to conversion claims. See Wis. Stat. Ann. §§ 893.35, § 893.51(1). A conversion claim accrues when the conversion occurs. See id.; Mueller v. TL90108, LLC, 2020 WI 7, ¶ 15. The limitations period is a statute of repose, which means that a conversion action “must be commenced within [six years] after the defendant’s action which allegedly led to injury, regardless of whether the plaintiff has discovered the injury or wrongdoing.” See Mueller, 2020 WI 7, ¶ 15. Wagner doesn’t expressly allege when Ifediora deposited the $50,000 check in his personal account, but a document incorporated into the complaint indicates that the deposit occurred no later than November 2014. See Dkt. 4-11 at 17–18. I will assume for purposes of