Liebert, Susan et al v. Wisconsin Elections Commission et al
[…] identifying what the voter must certify. As already discussed, the first sentence is about the
voter’s qualifications; the second sentence is about preparing the ballot. If, as plaintiffs contend,
the witness certification overlapped completely with both voter certifications, there would have
been no need for the legislature to separate those two sentences. The decision to do so suggests
an intent to pair the voter’s certification that he or she prepared the ballot properly with the
witness’s certification to do the same.
Third, § 6.87(2) requires the witness to certify that “the above statements are true and
the voting procedure was executed as there stated.” Plaintiffs contend that the use of the word
“and” supports their position. Specifically, they say that the clause “the voting procedure was
executed as there stated” refers to the second certification, so “the above statements” must