Luna De La Cruz, Wellington v. Emmerich, E.
[…] 3
petitioner is subject to a final order of removal. (Ford Decl. (dkt. ##10-4, 10-5) attachments
E and F.) Respondent also provides an Order of Removal that was entered against petitioner,
who waived an appeal. (Ford Decl. (dkt. #10-6) attachment G.) Prisoners who are under a
final order of removal are expressly excluded from eligibility for FTCs under the First Step Act.
See 18 U.S.C. § 3632(d)(4)(E)(i) (“A prisoner is ineligible to apply time credits under
subparagraph C if the prisoner is the subject of a final order of removal under any provision of
the immigration laws[.]”); see also 28 C.F.R. § 523.44(a)(2) (stating that the BOP “may not
apply FSA Time Credits toward prerelease custody or early transfer to supervised release” for
prisoners subject to a final order of removal under immigration laws). Petitioner fails to show
that FTCs apply to shorten his term of imprisonment or that his sentence has been calculated
incorrectly. Because he is not entitled to relief under 28 U.S.C. § 2241, his petition must be
denied.