King D'Arezzo v. Guild Mortgage
[…] the Property. Specifically, he argues that Guild does not have standing because it does not
have the original loan document. (ECF No. 2 at 7, ¶¶ 42-46.) In support of this argument,
Page 7 of 23
D’Arezzo cites to Federal Rule of Evidence 1002, but does not provide any analysis for
how this rule supports his claim. Id.
Rule 1002 requires a party to offer an original writing when the contents of the
writing are at issue unless another rule or federal statute provides otherwise. Fed. R. Evid.
1002. Even assuming the contents of the Loan are at issue, Guild aptly argues that
Wyoming Statute § 34.1-3-309 controls. This statute provides that:
A person not in possession of an instrument is entitled to enforce the instrument if
(1) the person was in possession of the instrument and entitled to enforce it when
loss of possession occurred, (2) the loss of possession was not the result of a
transfer by the person or a lawful seizure, and (3) the person cannot reasonably
obtain possession of the instrument because the instrument was destroyed, its
whereabouts cannot be determined, or it is in the wrongful possession of an
unknown person or a person that cannot be found or is not amenable to service of
process.
WYO. STAT. ANN. § 34.1-3-309(a).
If these requirements are met, the person seeking enforcement of the instrument must
“prove the terms of the instrument and the person’s right to enforce the instrument” and
must adequately protect the payor against a third-party claim seeking to enforce the
instrument. § 34.1-3-309(b). Thus, whether Guild can enforce the Loan hinges on its
ability to meet § 34.1-3-309’s requirements.
First, Guild has submitted an Affidavit of Lost Promissory Note by Brian Orsino