King D'Arezzo v. Guild Mortgage
[…] It does. For
these reasons, the Court finds that D’Arezzo has failed to establish that Guild lacks
standing to foreclose on the Property and therefore denies D’Arezzo’s Motion for
Summary Judgement on this issue. Additionally, because Guild has presented evidence
establishing its standing to enforce the foreclosure action and D’Arezzo has not offered
evidence disputing these facts, the Court grants Guild’s Motion for Summary Judgement
on this issue.
II.
Gramm Leach Bliley Act
D’Arezzo’s second cause of action asserts a violation of the Gramm Leach Bliley
Act (“GLBA”), 15 U.S.C. § 6801 et seq. (ECF No. 2 at 9.) The GLBA imposes upon
financial institutions the “obligation to respect the privacy of [their] customers and to
protect the security and confidentiality of those customers’ nonpublic personal
Page 9 of 23
information.” 15 U.S.C. § 6801(a). To that end, D’Arezzo asserts that Guild wrongfully
disclosed “nonpublic personal information to non-affiliated third parties” (ECF No. 2 at 9)
and failed to disclose forms required by GLBA. (ECF No. 10 at 3, ¶ 20.) D’Arezzo simply