Konigsberg et al v. Mullikin, Larson, and Swift LLC
[…] Although Wyo. R. Civ. P. 6(b)(2)2 provides a mechanism for a Court to enlarge the period of the time for doing any act under the Wyoming Rules of Civil Procedure where the failure to timely act was “the result of excusable neglect,” the Wyoming Supreme Court has held that Rule 6(b) does not include statutes of limitations within its ambit. See Hoke v. Motel 6 Jackson, 131 P.3d 369, 376 (Wyo. 2006); see Wyo. Stat. § 5-2-115 (“[The Wyoming Rules of Civil Procedure] shall neither abridge, enlarge nor modify the substantive rights of any person nor the jurisdiction of any of the courts nor change the provisions of any statute of limitations.”)(emphasis added); see also 4B Charles Alan Wright & Arthur R. Miller, Federal Practice and Procedure § 1165 at 519 (3rd ed. 2002) (noting that Fed. R. 2 Rule 6(b) of the Wyoming Rules of Civil Procedure provides, in pertinent part, as follows: (b) Enlargement.