Obregon de Leon v. Holder
[…] with, and pleaded guilty to, the following offenses in Oklahoma state court: (1)
one count of operation of a chop shop; 1 (2) four counts of possession of a vehicle
with altered identification numbers; 2 (3) four counts of possession of a stolen
vehicle; 3 and (4) two counts of receipt of stolen property. 4
1
Okla. Stat. tit. 47, § 1503(A) provides, in relevant part:
Any person who knowingly and with intent that a violation of
this section be committed:
1.
Owns, operates, or conducts a chop shop;
[. . .]
upon conviction, is guilty of a felony . . . .
2
Okla. Stat. tit. 47, § 4–107(a) provides, in relevant part:
Any person . . . who shall destroy, remove, cover, alter or deface,
or cause to be destroyed, removed, covered, altered or defaced,
the engine number or other distinguishing number of any vehicle
in this state . . . shall be deemed guilty of a felony . . . .
3
Okla. Stat. tit. 47, § 4–103 provides, in relevant part:
A person not entitled to the possession of a vehicle . . . who
receives, possesses, conceals, sells, or disposes of it, knowing the
vehicle . . . to be stolen or converted under circumstances