Obregon de Leon v. Holder
[…] 2
Appellate Case: 13-9601
Document: 01019543142
Date Filed: 12/22/2015
Page: 3
Nicaraguan Adjustment and Central American Relief Act of 1997, Pub. L. No.
105-100, 111 Stat. 2160. Four years later, in 2011, Mr. Obregon was charged
with, and pleaded guilty to, the following offenses in Oklahoma state court: (1)
one count of operation of a chop shop; 1 (2) four counts of possession of a vehicle
with altered identification numbers; 2 (3) four counts of possession of a stolen
vehicle; 3 and (4) two counts of receipt of stolen property. 4
1
Okla. Stat. tit. 47, § 1503(A) provides, in relevant part:
Any person who knowingly and with intent that a violation of
this section be committed:
1.
Owns, operates, or conducts a chop shop;
[. . .]
upon conviction, is guilty of a felony . . . .
2
Okla. Stat. tit. 47, § 4–107(a) provides, in relevant part:
Any person . . . who shall destroy, remove, cover, alter or deface,
or cause to be destroyed, removed, covered, altered or defaced,
the engine number or other distinguishing number of any vehicle