Wright v. Experian Information Solutions, et al
[…] notice as a lien against Mr. Wright’s agency (a limited liability company), against
Mr. Wright in his personal capacity, or against both the limited liability company
and Mr. Wright. The name of Mr. Wright’s agency is “Attorneys Title Insurance
Agency of Aspen.” The word “Aspen,” however, does not appear in the notice.
And Mr. Wright is listed only with the designation “member.” Under state law,
members of a limited liability company (like Attorneys Title Insurance Agency of
Aspen) are not subject to personal liability for the company’s debts. See Colo.
Rev. Stat. Ann. § 7-80-705 (West 2015) (“Members . . . of limited liability
companies are not liable under a judgment, decree, or order of a court, or in any
other manner, for a debt, obligation, or liability of the limited liability
company.”).
Trans Union and Experian point out that they had few opportunities to
obtain clarification. For example, Trans Union and Experian state that they could
not obtain clarification from the creditor (the Internal Revenue Service).