Bennett v. Windstream Communication
[…] Title VII retaliation claims require an employee to demonstrate that, but for
her protected activity, she would not have faced the alleged adverse employment
action. Univ. of Tex. Sw. Med. Ctr. v. Nassar, 133 S. Ct. 2517, 2534 (2013). In
-14-
Appellate Case: 14-5091
Document: 01019456769
Date Filed: 07/09/2015
Page: 15
accordance with our analysis above, we conclude that Ms. Bennett cannot meet
this burden.
III.
OADA Claim
Ms. Bennett also asserts a claim of gender and age discrimination under the
Oklahoma Antidiscrimination Act (OADA). Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 25, § 1302. The
OADA makes it unlawful for an employer to “fail or refuse to hire, to discharge,
or otherwise to discriminate against an individual with respect to compensation or
the terms, conditions, privileges or responsibilities of employment” because of
sex or age. Id. § 1302(A)(1). The statute allows a defending party to “allege any
defense that is available under Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 [or] the
Age Discrimination in Employment Act.” Id. § 1350(F). Along with her Title
VII and ADEA discrimination claims, Ms.