Smith v. Trammell
[…] Scientific and legal acceptance of this theory is mixed. Id. at 1170. 15 Appellate Case: 14-6201 Document: 01019632308 Date Filed: 06/06/2016 Page: 16 b. Oklahoma’s Intellectual-Disability Statute Oklahoma prohibits by statute the execution of a defendant who has established intellectual disability by proving three elements: “significantly subaverage general intellectual functioning, significant limitations in adaptive functioning, and that the onset of the mental retardation was manifested before the age of eighteen (18) years.” Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 701.10b(C). The statute further provides that an “intelligence quotient of seventy (70) or below on an individually administered, scientifically recognized standardized intelligence quotient test administered by a licensed psychiatrist or psychologist is evidence of significantly subaverage general intellectual functioning.” Id. The statute’s reference to IQ as a touchstone for determining general intellectual function comes with two important qualifications: first, “[i]n determining the intelligence quotient, the standard measurement of error for the test administrated shall be taken into account.” Id.