BNSF Railway Co. v. Administrative Review Bd.
[…] Id. at 1162 (alteration in original) (quoting Hillsdale Envtl., 702 F.3d at 1165). II. The Federal Railroad Safety Act A railroad cannot discriminate against, suspend, or discharge an employee for notifying or attempting to notify the railroad about an on-the-job injury or medical treatment for that injury. 49 U.S.C. § 20109(a)(4); 29 C.F.R. § 1982.102(b). In pursuing a claim under the Act, an employee has the burden to establish a prima facie case, showing that the employee’s protected activity “was a contributing factor in the unfavorable personnel action alleged in the complaint.” 49 U.S.C. § 42121(b)(2)(B)(i). Upon an employee’s doing so, the burden switches to the employer to demonstrate “clear and convincing evidence that the employer would have taken the same unfavorable personnel action in the absence of [the employee’s protected activity].” Id. § 42121(b)(2)(B)(iv). The Act provides as remedies “all relief necessary to make the employee whole,” including reinstatement, back wages with interest, and compensatory and punitive damages Id. § 20109(e)(1); see id. § 20109(e)(2)–(3).