BNSF Railway Co. v. Administrative Review Bd.
[…] Accordingly, under these circumstances, we require Cain to show more than his updated Report’s loosely leading to his firing. Because BNSF contends that it fired Cain for misconduct he revealed in his updated Report, Cain cannot satisfy the contributing-factor standard merely by arguing that BNSF would not have known of his delays in reporting his injuries absent his filing the updated Report. contributing factor in the personnel action which was taken or is to be taken against” the reporting employee. 5 U.S.C. § 1221(e)(1). If the employee establishes “that a protected disclosure was a contributing factor,” the agency may avoid liability if it “demonstrates by clear and convincing evidence that it would have taken the same personnel action in the absence of such disclosure.” Id. § 1221(e)(2). 16 Appellate Case: 14-9602 Document: 01019582209 Date Filed: 03/07/2016 Page: 17 Fortunately for Cain, he established more.