Stanley v. Gallego
[…] Id. at 199. (By the time of the letter
the men had been exonerated and the real culprit had been convicted and sentenced. See
id.) The plaintiff sued the district attorney for defamation. See id. The court
acknowledged that absolute attorney immunity was not appropriate because the alleged
defamation occurred after the conclusion of legal proceedings. See id. at 199‒200. But it
held that the district attorney was still entitled to immunity under the New Mexico Tort
Claims Act because his actions fell within his “scope of duties.” Id. at 200‒202; see also
2
§ 36-1-18(A) states in full:
Each district attorney shall:
(1) prosecute and defend for the state in all courts of record of the counties
of his district all cases, criminal and civil, in which the state or any county
in his district may be a party or may be interested;
(2) represent the county before the board of county commissioners of any
county in his district in all matters before the board whenever requested to
do so by the board, and he may appear before the board when sitting as a
board of equalization without request;
(3) advise all county and state officers whenever requested; and
(4) represent any county in his district in all civil cases in which the county
may be concerned in the supreme court or court of appeals, but not in suits
brought in the name of the state.
15
Appellate Case: 15-2156
Document: 01019781419
Date Filed: 03/17/2017
Page: 16
id. at 200 (“‘Scope of duties’ means performing any duties which a public employee is
requested, required or authorized to perform by the governmental entity regardless of the