Obermeyer Hydro v. CSI Calendering
[…] of $5.97 per pound of calendered product and Obermeyer made 21 payments on those
invoices between February and October 2013. CSI contends that these payments
established a course of performance regarding the contract, which is entitled to
significant weight in interpreting the meaning of a contract. See Tex. Bus. & Com. Code
§ 1.303(d) (course of performance “may give particular meaning to specific terms of the
14
Appellate Case: 16-1083
Document: 01019787457
Date Filed: 03/30/2017
Page: 15
agreement, and may supplement or qualify the terms of the agreement”); id. § 1.303(e)(2)
(“[C]ourse of performance prevails over course of dealing and usage of trade.”). Under
the UCC:
A “course of performance” is a sequence of conduct between the parties to
a particular transaction that exists if:
(1) the agreement of the parties with respect to the transaction involves
repeated occasions for performance by a party; and