Cerveny, et al v. Aventi
[…] Devices, 73 Fed. Reg. 2848, 2851 (proposed Jan. 16, 2008) (codified at 21
20
Appellate Case: 16-4050
Document: 01019803369
Date Filed: 05/02/2017
Page: 21
C.F.R. pts. 314, 601, 814); Requirement on Content and Format of
Labeling for Human Prescription Drug and Biologic Products, 71 Fed. Reg.
3922, 3927, 3935 (Jan. 24, 2006); Content and Format for Labeling for
Human Prescription Drugs, 44 Fed. Reg. 37434, 37447 (June 26, 1979).
In addition, the FDA standard for revising a warning label does not
discriminate between proposals submitted by manufacturers and proposals
submitted by citizens. See 21 C.F.R. § 201.80(e) (“The labeling shall be
revised to include a warning as soon as there is reasonable evidence of an
association of a serious hazard with a drug; a causal relationship need not
have been proved.”). The Cervenys admit that the standard is the same
regardless of who proposes to revise the label. Appellants’ Opening Br. at
38. Indeed, in denying Mr. Mix’s citizen petition, the FDA stated nine
times that it was applying the “reasonable evidence” standard for label
changes.