USA v. Omar Weise
[…] Weise had no objection to adult prostitutes using his name. Assuming arguendo that this statement was improper, however, any error, even if plain, did not affect Mr. Weise’s substantial rights. The purpose of the third statement was to show that Mr. Weise knew that his two victims were underage. However, this finding was not essential to Mr. Weise’s conviction. The statute of conviction requires only that Mr. Weise at least recklessly disregarded the fact of S.L.’s age or the coercive nature of his relationship with S.L.2 See 18 U.S.C. § 1591(a). The jury found that he had the requisite mental state with regard to both elements. Doc. 33. Therefore, 2 We note also that “[i]n a prosecution under subsection (a)(1) in which the defendant had a reasonable opportunity to observe the person so recruited, enticed, harbored, transported, provided, obtained or maintained, the Government need not prove that the defendant knew that the person had not attained the age of 18 years.” 18 U.S.C. § 1591(c). 10 Case: 13-14467 Date Filed: 04/06/2015 Page: 11 of 15 none of the government’s statements at closing argument constitutes reversible error.3 IV. Mr.