Lindsey Watson v. Commissioner, Social Security, et al
[…] Based on our review of the record, we find the ALJ’s decision is supported by substantial evidence and affirm. III 1 We construe pro se litigants’ appellate briefs liberally, but we deem “issues not briefed on appeal by a pro se litigant . . . abandoned.” Timson, 518 F.3d at 874. Even if we entertained this issue on appeal, we would be compelled to affirm the magistrate judge’s order. An ALJ is required to order additional medical tests only when a claimant’s medical sources do not provide sufficient evidence regarding his impairments to determine whether the claimant is disabled. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.912(a) (“[a claimant] must furnish medical and other evidence that [the Commission] can use to reach conclusions about [the claimant’s] medical impairment(s). We will consider only impairment(s) [a claimant] say[s] [they] have or about which we receive evidence.”). See also Ingram, 496 F.3d at 1269. Mr. Watson filed for disability benefits based on his physical impairments. We cannot find that the ALJ erred in failing to order an IQ test based on the fact that Mr. Watson never finished high school. While Mr.