USA v. Harry Wilcoxson
[…] United States, 579 U.S. ___, 136 S. Ct. 2243, 2251 (2016). And in applying the
categorical approach, we must analyze “the version of state law that the defendant
was actually convicted of violating.” McNeill v. United States, 563 U.S. 816, 821,
131 S. Ct. 2218, 2222 (2011).
4
Case: 14-12997
Date Filed: 08/17/2017
Page: 5 of 7
Under our precedent and the categorical approach, Wilcoxson’s Florida
conviction for trafficking in cocaine is a valid ACCA predicate offense.
Wilcoxson was convicted of that offense in 1989. The version of the statute under
which Wilcoxson was convicted, Fla. Stat. § 893.135(1)(b) (1987 & Supp. 1988),
said “[a]ny person who knowingly sells, purchases, manufactures, delivers, or
brings into this state, or who is knowingly in actual or constructive possession of,
28 grams or more of cocaine . . . is guilty of a felony of the first degree.”
Wilcoxson argues his conviction under § 893.135(1)(b) was not a serious drug
offense under the ACCA because it “allow[s] for conviction for trafficking solely
for the act of possession of controlled substances of a certain quantity, without . . .