Felicia Thomas v. James Clinton, et al
[…] “Words used
in a statute must be given their natural, plain, ordinary, and commonly understood
meaning, and where plain language is used a court is bound to interpret that
language to mean exactly what it says.” Id. Alabama courts look beyond the
language of a statute to determine legislative intent “only if there is no rational way
to interpret the words as stated.” Id.
Under Alabama law, a dissolved limited liability company may continue its
existence after dissolution to engage in business that is “necessary or appropriate to
wind up and liquidate its business and affairs.” Ala. Code § 10A-5-7.04(a).
4
Case: 14-14308
Date Filed: 04/09/2015
Page: 5 of 8
Alabama law provides expressly that a limited liability company’s dissolution does
not “[t]erminate or suspend a proceeding pending by or against the limited liability
company on the effective date of dissolution.” Id. § 10A-5-7.04(b)(2). Moreover,
the person responsible for winding-up the limited liability company’s business
after dissolution is authorized to, among other things, “prosecute and defend
actions and proceedings, whether civil, criminal, or administrative” and to