USA v. Michael Shimshoni
[…] The PSI recommended a base offense level of eight, pursuant to U.S.S.G.
§ 2Q1.2(a). The PSI added to that base offense level a two-level increase because
defendant Shimshoni obstructed, or attempted to obstruct, justice. After a twolevel reduction for acceptance of responsibility, Shimshoni’s adjusted offense level
was eight. Based on this total offense level and a criminal history category of I,
Shimshoni’s advisory guidelines range was zero to six months’ imprisonment.
In addition, the PSI specified that Shimshoni faced a statutory maximum of
(1) one year of imprisonment under 15 U.S.C. § 2615(b), and (2) five years’
probation for a misdemeanor conviction under 18 U.S.C. § 3561(c)(2).
Importantly here, § 3561(a) provides that, “[i]n general[,] . . . [a] defendant
who has been found guilty of an offense may be sentenced to a term of probation
unless . . . (1) the offense is a Class A or Class B felony and the defendant is an
individual; (2) the offense is an offense for which probation has been expressly
precluded; or (3) the defendant is sentenced at the same time to a term of
2
Although the district court did not discuss the possibility that defendant Shimshoni could
be sentenced to up to five years’ probation under 18 U.S.C. § 3561(c)(2), on appeal Shimshoni
makes no claim that his plea colloquy was ineffective.
6
Case: 14-15295
Date Filed: 11/16/2015
Page: 7 of 18
imprisonment for the same or a different offense that is not a petty offense.” 18
U.S.C. § 3561(a) (emphasis added). For cases where none of these exceptions
applies, the authorized terms of probation are found in § 3561(c): “(1) for a felony,
not less than one nor more than five years; (2) for a misdemeanor, not more than
five years; and (3) for an infraction, not more than one year.” 18 U.S.C. § 3561(c)
(emphasis added).
Defendant Shimshoni’s PSI additionally stated that the applicable probation
guideline, which covers both misdemeanor and felony offenses, stated that, if
probation is imposed for defendants whose offense level is six or greater, the term