Raggianti Foundations III, LLC v. Peter R. Brown Construction, I, et al
[…] and deviation from its ever-amended schedule. First, Ragghianti was not prepared
to mobilize its labor until almost three weeks after the scheduled time due to its
delay in procuring a bond, as required by the subcontract. Then PRBC was not
ready for Ragghianti’s work until over two months after that. Next, unforeseen
soil conditions delayed drilling. When drilling resumed, Ragghianti’s failure to
provide sufficient labor further delayed the project. In late 2011, the Corps issued
PRBC a draft “interim unsatisfactory” review.
1
Subsection 3131(b) of Title 40 provides that “[b]efore any contract of more than
$100,000 is awarded for the construction, alteration, or repair of any public building or public
work of the Federal Government, a person must furnish to the Government [a performance bond
and a payment bond], which become binding when the contract is awarded.”
3
Case: 14-15336
Date Filed: 01/04/2017
Page: 4 of 20
Most significantly for purposes of this appeal, the initial concrete pour for
the slab on grade went terribly. Only six of the expected thirteen workers from
Ragghianti’s sub-subcontractor showed up on February 14, 2012, the day of the
pour.