International Brotherhood of E v. Florida Power & Light Company
[…] with NRC regulations.
Michael Kohl is a long-time FPL employee who worked as a nuclear watch
engineer at Turkey Point. In August 2012, Kohl was arrested for “grand theft.”
Following his arrest, FPL revoked Kohl’s “unescorted access” to the Turkey Point
nuclear facility. Without unescorted-access privileges, Kohl could not continue
working as a nuclear watch engineer at Turkey Point.
Kohl appealed the
revocation of his access privileges to FPL management, who upheld the revocation
2
Case: 15-11442
Date Filed: 10/30/2015
Page: 3 of 15
in November 2012. See 10 C.F.R. § 73.56(l) (“The procedure must provide for an
impartial and independent internal management review.”). Ultimately, the grandtheft charges against Kohl were dismissed.
Kohl is a member of Plaintiff-Appellee International Brotherhood of
Electrical Workers System Council U-4 (“IBEW”).
Kohl was covered by a
collective bargaining agreement between IBEW and FPL. The agreement contains