Estelle Smith, et al v. Richard Le Page, Jr., et al
[…] Leading up to the first tasing, Mr. Smith was armed with a knife. He repeatedly disobeyed the officers’ commands to drop the weapon and moved toward the officers while holding the weapon. On this record, the officers had probable cause to arrest Mr. Smith under Georgia law for simple assault or obstruction of officers. See O.C.G.A. § 16-5-20(a) (defining misdemeanor simple assault as “[c]ommit[ing] an act which places another in reasonable apprehension 15 Case: 15-11632 Date Filed: 08/25/2016 Page: 16 of 26 of immediately receiving a violent injury”); id. § 16-10-24(a) (defining misdemeanor obstruction of officers as “knowingly and willfully obstruct[ing] or hinder[ing] any law enforcement officer in the lawful discharge of his official duties”). The officers tried to get Mr. Smith to cooperate for two to three minutes before deploying the taser. Although the crimes Mr. Smith was suspected of were mere misdemeanors, a reasonable officer on the scene could have believed that Mr.