Larry Klayman v. Judicial Watch, Inc., et al
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 67(b). Under § 2041, All moneys paid into any court of the United States, or received by the officers thereof, in any case pending or adjudicated in such court, shall be forthwith deposited with the Treasurer of the United States or a designated depositary, in the name and to the credit of such court. This section shall not prevent the delivery of any such money to the rightful owners upon security, according to agreement of parties, under the direction of the court. 28 U.S.C. § 2041. Section 2042 provides that “[n]o money deposited under section 2041 of this title shall be withdrawn except by order of court.” 28 U.S.C. § 2042. The core purpose of Rule 67 is “to relieve the depositor of responsibility for a fund in dispute, such as in an interpleader action.” Gulf States Utils. Co. v. Ala.