Boma Ekiyor v. U.S. Attorney General
[…] request for a continuance.1 After careful review of the parties’ briefs and the
record, we deny Ekiyor’s petition.
I
We review for abuse of discretion the BIA’s refusal to grant Ekiyor a
continuance. See Merchant v. U.S. Att’y Gen., 461 F.3d 1375, 1377 (11th Cir.
2006). A continuance may be provided in a removal proceeding if “good cause [is]
shown.” See Chacku v. U.S. Att’y Gen., 555 F.3d 1281, 1285 (11th Cir. 2008) (per
curiam) (internal quotation marks omitted).
II
Ekiyor was granted conditional permanent resident status after marrying a
United States citizen. See 8 U.S.C. § 1186a(a)(1) (2013) (“[A]n alien spouse . . .
shall be considered, at the time of obtaining the status of an alien lawfully admitted
for permanent residence, to have obtained such status on a conditional basis . . . .”).
However, the USCIS ultimately found that Ekiyor’s marriage is not a “proper
1
In his brief, Ekiyor solely asserts that the BIA erred in not granting him a continuance.
He has abandoned all other issues that were before the BIA. See Sapuppo v. Allstate Floridian
Ins.