Securities and Exchange Commis v. George Levin
[…] the same manner: relating to compliance with Rules 504-506 of Regulation D and
not to compliance with Section 5. See Owusu-Ansah v. Coca-Cola Co., 715 F.3d
1306, 1311 (11th Cir. 2013) (stating that “a term appearing in several places in a
statutory text is generally read the same way each time it appears”) (quotation
omitted).
Second, if the SEC had intended for Rule 508(b) to address non-compliance
with Section 5 of the Act, it would have expressly stated so. This is true especially
because Rule 508(a), part of the same rule, explicitly references Section 5 of the
Securities Act. See 17 C.F.R. § 230.508(a) (stating that a “failure to comply” with
Rules 504-506 will not result “in the loss of the exemption from the requirements
of section 5 of the Act” if certain conditions are satisfied). When a deliberative
body “includes particular language in one section of a statute but omits it in
another, it is generally presumed that [it] acts intentionally and purposely in the
disparate inclusion or exclusion.” Keene Corp. v.