Securities and Exchange Commis v. George Levin
[…] Id. § 230.506(c). The offeror can verify a purchaser’s accredited status
on the basis of income or net worth. See id. § 230.506(c)(2)(ii)(A) & (B).
Rule 508 provides a safe harbor in private offering actions when there are
“insignificant deviations” from Rule 506(b). This provision states that a deviation
from a “term, condition or requirement of § 230.504, § 230.505 or § 230.506 will
not result in the loss of the exemption from the requirements of section 5 of the Act
for any offer or sale to a particular individual or entity, if the person relying on the
exemption” satisfies three factors. 17 C.F.R. § 230.508(a). The first two factors
tie the deviation to the purchasers: the failure to comply with a term, condition or
requirement of Rule 506 must not (1) “pertain to a term, condition or requirement
directly intended to protect that particular individual or entity”; and (2) must be
“insignificant with respect to the offering as a whole, provided that any failure to
comply with [certain specified terms] shall be deemed to be significant to the
offering as a whole.” Id. The third factor requires a “good faith and reasonable
attempt” to comply with all Rule 504, 505, and 506 requirements. Id.
Rule 508(b) states that “[a] transaction made in reliance on § 230.504, §
230.505, or § 230.506 shall comply with all applicable terms, conditions and
requirements of Regulation D.” Id. § 230.508(b). Significantly, it provides that
“[w]here an exemption is established only through reliance upon paragraph (a) of
11
Case: 15-14375
Date Filed: 02/23/2017
Page: 12 of 26
this section, the failure to comply shall nonetheless be actionable by the
Commission under section 20 of the Act.” Id. This regulatory language is at issue
in the present case. There is no precedent explaining what the phrase “failure to
comply” modifies in this regulation, and whether this safe harbor is available in
SEC enforcement actions.
As we explain infra, our review of the regulatory construction and