Johnny Litman v. Secretary of the Navy, et al
[…] administrative remedies as a prerequisite to filing suit under Title VII). Litman’s
Title VII discrimination claims rested on two alleged incidents, his suspension “on
or about April 12, 2012,” and the dissemination of a memorandum regarding his
suspension, “on or about May 9, 2012.” However, the EEOC counselor’s report
noted that Litman’s initial contact with the EEOC counselor was July 12, 2012,
more than 45 days after May 9, 2012. Thus, Litman’s Title VII discrimination
6
Case: 15-14507
Date Filed: 07/18/2017
Page: 7 of 12
claim was administratively unexhausted. See 29 C.F.R. § 1614.105(a)(1)
(providing a federal employee “must initiate contact with [an EEOC] Counselor
within 45 days of the date of the matter alleged to be discriminatory, or . . . within
45 days of the effective date of the action” to exhaust his remedies).
Additionally, the district court did not clearly err by concluding Litman
failed to demonstrate he warranted equitable tolling. Even if he learned about the
April 12 suspension “several weeks” later, his EEOC complaint would still have