USA v. Pedro Ramirez
[…] See United States v. Register, 678 F.3d 1262, 1266 (11th Cir. 2012). 2 Case: 15-15283 Date Filed: 01/26/2017 Page: 3 of 7 I. Section 2A3.5(a)(2) of the guidelines provides for a base offense level of 14 for a defendant who “was required to register as a Tier II offender.” U.S.S.G. § 2A3.5(a)(2). The definition of “Tier II sex offender” includes a person who was convicted of a sex offense that is both “punishable by imprisonment for more than 1 year” and “comparable to” the offense of “abusive sexual contact (as described in section 2244 of title 18)” when “committed against a minor.” 42 U.S.C. § 16911(3). The crime of abusive sexual contact under § 2244 includes “engage[ing] in sexual contact with another person without that other person’s permission.” 18 U.S.C. § 2244(b). In 2002 Ramirez was found guilty of committing Florida sexual battery (slight force) and found not guilty of unlawful sexual activity with a minor.