Stephanie Robinson v. Social Security Administration
[…] 2011—the date she filed for SSI benefits. According to Roberson, when an SSI
claimant is found disabled, the disability determination applies retroactively to the
date of the claimant’s SSI application. We disagree. The relevant date when
determining disability status under the Act is the date of the actual onset of
disability. See Moore v. Barnhart, 405 F.3d 1208, 1211 (11th Cir. 2005) (per
curiam) (“[A] claimant becomes eligible [for SSI benefits] in the first month where
she is both disabled and has an SSI application on file.); 20 C.F.R. § 416.200
(“You are eligible for SSI benefits if you meet all the basic requirements listed in §
416.202[, which include being disabled]. . . . [T]he first month for which you may
receive SSI benefits is the month after the month in which you meet these
2
Case: 15-15549
Date Filed: 01/06/2017
Page: 3 of 3
eligibility requirements.”). The ALJ did not err in finding that Roberson’s date of