Willie Smith v. Secretary, US Department of H, et al
[…] See id. As a result, the district court did not err in finding that Smith’s claims against Independent Lifestyles, Jackson, and Strickland were barred by the doctrine of res judicata. The district court also did not err in dismissing as time barred Smith’s claims against Castro. Smith agrees that his contract claims are governed by Georgia’s six year limitations period. See O.C.G.A. § 9-3-24 (“All actions upon simple contracts in writing shall be brought within six years after the same became due and payable.”). Under that provision “[t]he discovery rule is not applicable,” meaning that “with respect to a breach of contract claim, the statute of limitation runs from the time the contract is broken rather than from the time the actual damage results or is ascertained.”