Scott Meyer v. City of Gainesville, Florida, et al
[…] Mr. Meyer conceded in his verified complaint that his son had been pulled
over and cited for driving with an expired registration, and that when Officer
Franklin pulled Mr. Meyer over, the temporary tag was still expired. See St.
Joseph’s Hosp., Inc. v. Hosp. Corp. of America, 795 F.2d 948, 954 (11th Cir.1986)
(“[W]e are to accept the well pleaded facts as true and resolve them in the light
most favorable to the plaintiff.”). Under those circumstances, there was enough to
3
Case: 16-11225
Date Filed: 04/21/2017
Page: 4 of 5
establish probable cause to arrest Mr. Meyer. See Fla. Stat. § 320.131(5) (“Any
person who knowingly and willfully abuses or misuses temporary tag issuance to
avoid registering a vehicle requiring registration pursuant to this chapter or chapter
319 commits a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in
§ 775.082 or § 775.083.”); Wilson v. Attaway, 757 F.2d 1227, 1235 (11th Cir.
1985) (“Probable cause to arrest exists where the facts and circumstances within
the collective knowledge of the law enforcement officials, of which they had