DZ Bank AG Deutche Zentral-Gen v. Michael McCranie
[…] Mere references provide context for 16 Case: 16-14773 Date Filed: 01/10/2018 Page: 17 of 32 the commercial transactions giving rise to the instrument and do not, on their face, suggest the promise to pay is subject to additional terms, conditions, or promises. In contrast, a “disqualifying” reference is one that indicates a need to examine a separate document to determine the parties’ rights and duties, i.e., one that indicates the promise to pay is “subject to” or “governed by” the other writing. Kan. Stat. Ann. § 84-3-106(a) (“[A] promise or order is unconditional unless it states . . . (2) that the promise or order is subject to or governed by another writing.”). Even a reference indicating a need to consult a separate writing, however, will not defeat negotiability if the reference makes clear that the terms in the separate writing relate to a grant or preservation of collateral or to prepayment or acceleration.